Friday, September 17, 2010

We're Gonna Miss Ya, Joe

MVP, Catcher, Manager, A Champion And Hero.

What a hoss. What a career, what a life in the game.

Truly, Hall Of Fame in all regards.

They don't make 'em like that anymore.

LeSigh.

I Mean LOOK At His Stats! 1971!!!!

Thursday, September 16, 2010

Just Sayin', I'm Excited

Can The Gents Persevere?

Heh, take THAT shit Hated Blue! *thumbsnoseatdave*

I'm this close to being sucked in that the pitching's come 'round (Sanchez, 7 innings, 10 K's, 2 runs).

And the bats finally showed up.

Huff and Posey both, and Guillen was what, 2 fer 3?

Now, 3 with Mil. Gotta sweep.

Then on the road with Cubbies and Rockies. 3 each.

Need to win 4 of 6.

Home again to AZ. Need two of those.

And then 3 with San Diego, need two of those, likely.

11 of 15.

I'd take 10 of 15 to win division.

Course, it depends on The Pads. They face stiff competition. Will they rise, or fall.

If they go 50/50, Gyro's need 9 of 15, or something like that for the division.

I hate to say it, but I'm sucked in, have been for a month now or more since final trades.

Damn I hate getting my hopes up, but I like this club now.

What the hell, can't pray or hope for any political change, mightas well put my heart in SOMEthing besides a dobro.

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Something We All Need

In continuing with the last post.....



Monday, September 13, 2010

Hangover Tips...



Sunday, September 12, 2010

B52's in Rio. 1985.



Pie Chart: Most Egregious Trends in Country


OW!


This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?

Subscribe to Posts [Atom]